- Reviews (0)
Isopropyl Oleate is an Ester of Isopropyl Alcohol & Oleic Acid. It is a fatty ester derived from natural oils that exhibit excellent soluble properties. Isopropyl Oleate is easily biodegradable & has low toxicity characteristics. As a fatty ester it has outstanding solubility & hence can be easily formulated with a wide range of Oils, Surfactants & other oil soluble materials. Based on Canola oil, its fatty acids are predominantly oleic which results in liquid product which is oxidatively stable, nonvolatile and readily biodegradable. Fatty esters are suitable as low hazard replacements for aromatic or petrochemical solvents. We are importing & supplying Isopropyl Oleate in India.
- Excellent solvency properties can provide formulators with replacements for petroleum-derived solvents.
- Low toxicity means that it poses a low health and safety risk for users
- Readily Biodegradable means that it will have a low environmental impact
- High lubricity and low volatility characteristics can provide the properties required of oily bases in specialized lubricant products
- Printing (De-inking of rollers)
- Lubricants (Metal Working Fluids)
- Bodying & Spreading Agent in Cosmetics
- Lubricity Additive
- Plasticizer for Rubber
Packaging, Handling & Storage Safety:
The following instructions need to be followed strictly.
- This product is available in 175 KGS Brand New Intact Barrels
- Also available in ISO Tanks / Tanker
- Keep working conditions clean. Allow fresh air in, if possible provide a ventilator.
- Avoid contact with the human body directly wear gloves and other personal protective equipment.
- Wash hands carefully with soap.
- In case of eye contact, wash with running water for 15 minutes and then seek medical treatment.
Refer MSDS for better instruction on Safety & Handling. Kindly contact us for further information on pricing & availability.